Suzuki SV650 Riders Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,062 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
So does anyone have a definitive answer as to what is legal lighting on a vehicle in CA? Especially motorcycles?

I just put blue LED lighting in my rear wheel area and above my front end under my fairing. I'm a little paranoid about riding with it on.

A friend of mine had told me a while back that an officer said colored lighting was legal as long as the actual lighting fixture was not visible...meaning that the lighting was ambient instead of direct. Anyone know if this is true?

My lighting is hidden so all you can see is the spots on the ground and reflecting off my pipe and swingarms.

thanks in advance.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,276 Posts
I don't have a clue about CA, but here and anywhere else I've been it's definately not allowed on the street.

I'm a liscened state vehicle inspector here, the only lights your allowed to have on while on the street are headlights, running lights, tail lights, or blinkers. all headlights must be white, front blinkers must be yellow, brake lights must be red, rear blinkers must be red or yellow.


Here you can get a ticket for fog lights no matter what color, and any auxilary lighting must be covered while on the street, for instance your KC lights better have the smiley faces on.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
What RedRaptor said is pretty close, but we have sections in the vehicle code allowing fog lights and also some provisions for auxiliary lights. The problem with your lights is that there's also a section that says basically "front facing beams must be yellow or white, rear facing should be red". Blue facing rearward (or anywhere for that matter) is most definitely illegal.

From the CVC:

25950. This section applies to the color of lamps and to any reflector exhibiting or reflecting perceptible light of 0.05 candela or more per foot-candle of incident illumination. Unless provided otherwise, the color of lamps and reflectors upon a vehicle shall be as follows:

(a) The emitted light from all lamps and the reflected light from all reflectors, visible from in front of a vehicle, shall be white or yellow, except as follows:

(1) Rear side marker lamps required by Section 25100 may show red to the front.

(2) The color of foglamps described in Section 24403 may be in the color spectrum from white to yellow.

(3) An illuminating device, as permitted under Section 24255, shall emit radiation predominantly in the infrared region of the electromagnetic spectrum. Any incidental visible light projecting to the front of the vehicle shall be predominantly yellow to white. Any incidental visible light projecting to the rear of the vehicle shall be predominantly red. Any incidental visible light from an illuminating device, as permitted under Section 24255, shall not resemble any other required or permitted lighting device or official traffic control device.

(b) The emitted light from all lamps and the reflected light from all reflectors, visible from the rear of a vehicle, shall be red except as follows:

(1) Stoplamps on vehicles manufactured before January 1, 1979, may show yellow to the rear.

(2) Turn signal lamps may show yellow to the rear.

(3) Front side marker lamps required by Section 25100 may show yellow to the rear.

(4) Backup lamps shall show white to the rear.

(5) The rearward facing portion of a front-mounted double-faced turn signal lamp may show amber to the rear while the headlamps or parking lamps are lighted, if the intensity of the light emitted is not greater than the parking lamps and the turn signal function is not impaired.

(6) A reflector meeting the requirements of and installed in accordance with Section 24611 shall be red or white, or both.

(c) All lamps and reflectors visible from the front, sides, or rear of a vehicle, except headlamps, may have any unlighted color, provided the emitted light from all lamps or reflected light from all reflectors complies with the required color. Except for backup lamps, the entire effective projected luminous area of lamps visible from the rear or mounted on the sides near the rear of a vehicle shall be covered by an inner lens of the required color when the unlighted color differs from the required emitted light color. Taillamps, stoplamps, and turn signal lamps that are visible to the rear may be white when unlighted on vehicles manufactured before January 1, 1974.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
9,691 Posts
In Florida aux LEDs/lights aren't a big issue BUT those that might imply that you are a member of the police or fire rescue are a big no no. So flashing blue/red LEDs gets you pulled over real quick. But adding underglow is fine for the most part. I've had while LEDs in my undertail for years with out issue. But the California DMV statute book is your best friend.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top